Heydar Aliyev Palace – the palace named after the national leader Heydar Aliyev which is the main stage of the country. For many years, the Heydar Aliyev Palace hosted many socio-political, cultural, and public events.
From the second half of the XXth century, new architectural buildings were built in the capital of Azerbaijan, including the building of the Academic National Drama Theater and the Theater of the Young Spectator. In 1960, it was decided to build a cinema in Baku. The construction of the cinema began in 1962 however, the process was soon suspended.
National leader Heydar Aliyev became interested in the reason why the construction of the cinema has stopped. Later, having found out the reasons for the delay in construction, a commission was created to ensure the delivery of the building on time. Alish Lemberansky was appointed as the construction manager, V.Shulgin, and E.Melkhizedekov were appointed as the main architects of the building. Some changes were made in the project and it was decided to build the Palace instead of the cinema.
The construction of the Palace was completed in two years under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Construction of the Palace’s facility was completed on December 11, 1972.
On December 14, 1972, the Palace opened its doors to the public. A solemn concert program was prepared for the opening, which began with the performance of Uzeyir Hajibayli's “Koroghlu” overture played by the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra. The State Dance Ensemble, the vocal quartet "Gaya", People's Artist of the USSR Khokuma Gurbanova, Zeynab Khanlarova, Lutfiyar Imanov, Ashug Panah Panahov, and many others performed at that concert.  Although many years have passed since that historic day, the Heydar Aliyev Palace remains the main stage of the country.
This stage has witnessed many great events. From 1972 to 2002, national leader Heydar Aliyev constantly took part on various events of the republican and international level. Heydar Aliyev was imprinted in the memories of the people with his magnificent speeches and thoughts at the events dedicated to art, culture, economy, the success of the republic, and national holidays.
The national leader paid great attention to culture, which was clearly reflected in his attitude towards the Palace. For this reason, the main concert hall of the country, which occupies a special place among cultural institutions, is named after its founder, national leader Heydar Aliyev. Heydar Aliyev's policy in this area is successfully continued today by President Ilham Aliyev. It was on the initiative and relevant decision of President Ilham Aliyev that the Palace was renovated for the second time. As a result, today the Heydar Aliyev Palace, which has become a symbol of Baku, has become one of the world's leading cultural institutions in its beauty and grandeur.
One of the historic events at the Palace was the inauguration of national leader Heydar Aliyev where he delivered his first speech as president. His worthy successor, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, also addressed the people from the same stage when he was elected as a president.
On the initiative and under the direct leadership of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the Palace celebrated the 840th anniversary of the great Nizami, the 600th anniversary of Nasimi, the 170th anniversary of M.F.Akhundov, and the 100th anniversary of H.Javid. Events dedicated to the 1300th anniversary of "Kitabi Dada-Gorguda" and the 500th anniversary of M. Fuzuli were held at the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
The activities of the Heydar Aliyev Palace can be divided into two periods. The first period is from 1972 to 2006 and the second period after the reconstruction. During the first period, the Palace hosted major cultural, political, and social events of the Republic of Azerbaijan, historical meetings of all-Union and international significance. World-famous artists performed on the stage of the Palace. Russian pop stars Tamara Sinyavskaya, Alla Pugacheva, Iosif Kobzon, Arkady Raikin, Laima Vaikule, Gennady Khazanov, Vladimir Vinokur, Lev Leshchenko, Lyudmila Zykina, Georgian stars Nani Bregvadze, Vakhtang Kikabidze, Turkish artists Emel Sayin, Ajda Pekkan, Giragim Tatlyses, Musharraf Akai, Makhsum Kyrmyzygul, Demis Roussos from Greece, Thomas Anders from Germany, the Yalla group from Uzbekistan, Karel Gott from the Czech Republic, and many other outstanding artists. World-famous Moscow theaters also performed on this stage: Satire, Moscow Art Theater, Vakhtangov. Rashid Behbudov, Muslim Magomayev, Shovkat Alakbarova, Sara Gadimova, Zeynab Khanlarova, Islam Rzayev, Gulag Mammadov, Hajibaba Baghirov, Anatollu Ganiev, Flora Kerimova, Ilhama Guliyeva, Aghadadash Aghayev, various dance, and vocal groups performed on the stage of the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
The stage of palace also hosted political and social events. 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Theater (May 31, 1974), Days of Soviet Literature (October 8, 1975), XXIX Congress of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan (November 29, 1976), opening of the Literature and Art Days of the Republic of Ukraine in Azerbaijan (October 31, 1976), Leningrad Days of Literature and Art (December 11, 1987), Congress of the All-Union Leninist Young Communist League of Azerbaijan (March 6, 1987), Congress of the New Azerbaijan Party (December 20 and 21, 1987) 1999), I Congress of World Azerbaijanis  (November 9-10, 2001), II Congress of World Azerbaijanis (March 16, 2006), VII East-West International Film Festival (October 2, 2005), VIII East-West International Film Festival (September 4, 2006), Days of Russian Culture (June 12, 2004, and June 1, 2006).
The second period of activity  began after the reconstruction carried out in 2006-2008. October 24, 2008 was the inauguration of Ilham Aliyev, who was electedas the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the second time.
After the reconstruction carried out according to world standards, which lasted 1 year and 7 months, on October 16, 2008, the Heydar Aliyev Palace once more opened its doors to the audience. The official opening of the Heydar Aliyev Palace after a major reconstruction took place on November 5 and 6, 2008 with magnificent solo concerts of the People's Artist of the USSR Zeynab Khanlarova.
The world-famous French singer Toto Cutugno, Russian singers Vladimir Leontiev, Vitas, the Mariinsky State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, the famous Georgian ensemble Erisioni, Turkish singer Sardar Ortach, jazz artist Aziza Mustafazade, children's dance group "Asiman" performed on stage. The premieres of the performances "The Fate of the Ruler" and "Javad Khan" as well as the II Rostropovich International Music Festival were held at the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
Until 1989, the Palace was headed by People's Artist of the Republic Karim Karimov, and from 1989 to 2020 - Honored Worker of Culture Farkhad Babayev. From 2020 to 2022 Honored Artist Ramil Gasimov was appointed as the director of the Heydar Aliyev Palace.
From July 17, 2022 Faig Mirzoyev was appointed as an acting director of the Palace.
Heydar Aliyev and Culture
The rapid development and great achievements in all spheres of Azerbaijani culture in the XXth century are the exclusive merits of Heydar Aliyev. Heydar Aliyev's special attention and activity in relation to national culture should be regarded as the beginning of a new era. The national leader repeatedly emphasized that Azerbaijan is a country with ancient culture and art.
Heydar Aliyev always paid special attention to the protection and promotion of our national and moral values. “People differ among the peoples of the world by their traits. Culture is the highest of these traits." These wise words also belong to the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The brilliant politician was well aware that the values ​​of national statehood are based on culture. Considering culture as a great asset of the people, the national leader throughout his leadership paid special attention to the development of this area.
Heydar Aliyev highly appreciated the work of the people who created and developed our culture. During Soviet times, Azerbaijani artists were awarded the highest honorary titles. He took part and spoke more than once at congresses and conferences of composers, cinematographers, theatrical figures, and artists. Every creative person and artist was looking forward to the congratulations of the national leader on the occasion of the event.